Join us Monday evening July 23rd, 2018
for City Flavors at the High Line 

About the fundraiser

On July 23rd, distinguished New York City culinary professionals will team up with food entrepreneurs from all five boroughs for a unique local tasting.

The entrepreneurs are graduates of Food Business Pathways, a program to train and formalize the skills of home chefs living in NYCHA Housing. The event will be a showcase for the food businesses and a fundraiser to provide grants to support these burgeoning entrepreneurs!

When: Monday July 23rd, 2018
Where: The High Line
Time: 6:30-9:00pm (VIP Entry 5:30)
 

 

The entrepreneurs will be assisted and mentored by notable NYC chefs, successful food business owners, and culinary students from the Natural Gourmet Institute.

Attendees will enjoy a menu of hometown favorites that reflect the diversity of New York palates; and, in keeping with the celebration of locally made products, the evening will feature New York State brews, wines and nonalcoholic delights.

Thanks to our sponsors

 Christine (program graduate) and Danny Lee. Chef Danny Lee is a mentor from the restaurant Burger & Lobster

Christine (program graduate) and Danny Lee. Chef Danny Lee is a mentor from the restaurant Burger & Lobster

 Cornel Robinson (program graduate) and mentor Ham El-Wally prepare a summer corn medley.

Cornel Robinson (program graduate) and mentor Ham El-Wally prepare a summer corn medley.

Congrats to our graduates from The Food Business Pathways program

A+H (A Plus Honey)Saulriishearrow Alonzia
Big Daddi’s Smokehouse, Stephen Johnson
Caked By Phya, Christine Gilliam
Chef Sherri’s Catering, Sherri Royes
Cornel’s Catering Company, Cornel Robinson
“DAM” That’s Good Cake, Denise Miller
Grace Kelli Cupcakes, Sandra Mathis
HALFMOON7, Theda Clay
Harlem Cakery, Jonte Quattara
La T.K. Brown’s, Timothy Brown
Ms. Jackie’s, Jackie Fuller
Munch Hours, Niani Taylor
NYC’s Best Dressed Cupcakes, Joann Poe
Relax & Eat, Courtney Smith
Sabor, Cristiana Franco
Sweet Milk & Sugar Desserts, Raquel Whittaker
Tainted Treats, Brandi Covington
Taste of Taylor Catering, Shamika Taylor
Taylor Made Creations for All Occasions, Jaynine Taylor
Veggie Grub, Donna Davis
West Indian Food, Sarah Adams
Yulonda’s Edible Sensations, Yulonda Ruiz

 

And many thanks to their food mentors

Ardenia Brown, Butternut Market; Personal Chef for Questlove
Ariane Daguin, D’Artagnan
Joe DiAngelis, Alicart Restaurant Group
Lena Diaz, Greene Grape
Daniel Dorado, ilili Restaurant
Ham El-Waylly, ESquared Hospitality
Caroline Fidanza, Andrew Tarlow Restaurant Group
Jason Hicks, Jones Wood Foundry, The Shakespeare Pub
James Kent
Marco Lanuto & McKenzie Foster, FryGuys
Danny Lee, Burger & Lobster
Lien Lee, Bricolage, Asian Food Mafia
David Porat, Chelsea Market Baskets
Joe Quintana, Rosa Mexicano
Mark Russell, Great Performances
Chris Sellati, Rosa Mexicano
Carlos A. Suarez, Rosemary’s, Claudette
Bill Telepan, Oceana
Jessica Weiss, Union Square Hospitality Group
Melba Wilson, Melba’s Restaurant
Clark Wolf, Clark Wolf Company

 
 
footerThing.jpg